This website uses cookies to offer you a better browsing experience. By continuing to browse the site, you accept our use of cookies.

Places in Croatia

Find information on almost all places in Croatia. Whether you are looking for information on regions in Croatia or information on cities and places in Croatia, this website is the right place in the web to start your search.

Facts and figures about Croatia at a glance

Croatia is a sovereign country on the continent of Europe. Croatia covers a total area of 56,542.0 km2 and has a population of approximately 4,491,000 people.

The capital of Croatia is Zagreb (Zagreb) with a population of 698,966 people.

Facts and figures about Croatia
CountryCodeAreaPopulationP/km2
CroatiaHR56,542.0 km24,491,000 people79.4

Population density in Croatia
Population density
79.4 p/km2 (very low)
Very low population density in Croatia
Croatia: Very low population density

Compare the facts and figures of Croatia with other countries in Europe.

Map of Croatia

Map of Croatia

Hotels in Croatia

Find your hotel in Croatia now. Book a hotel for your stay in Croatia.
Hotels in Croatia

Information on Croatia

Information on Croatia
NameOfficial nameCodeStatusRegionsCapitalContinent
CroatiaRepublic of CroatiaHRSovereign country21 Zagreb ZagrebEurope

Time in Croatia

Time in Croatia
Current timeSummer time (DST)Standard timeCurrent timezone offsetTimezone
Wed, 22 Nov 2017 - 12:06amNoWed, 22 Nov 2017 - 12:06amUTC +1.0Europe/Zagreb

Currency in Croatia

Currency in Croatia
CurrencyAbbreviation
KunaHRK

Languages in Croatia

Languages in Croatia
Languages
Croatian, Serbian

Neighbouring countries of Croatia

Neighbouring countries of Croatia
Neighbouring countries
Bosnia and Herzegovina, Hungary, Montenegro, Serbia, Slovenia

Show neighbouring countries of Croatia in map.

Telecommunication in Croatia

Telecommunication in Croatia
International calling codeInternet top level domain (TLD)
+385.hr

Latitude & Longitude of Croatia

Latitude & Longitude of Croatia
PositionLatitude (width)Longitude (length)
Show on map45°10'00.0"N (45.1666700°)15°30'00.0"E (15.5000000°)

Regions in Croatia

Regions in Croatia
Regions
There are 21 primary administrative regions in Croatia. Have a closer look at the regions in Croatia.

Largest places in Croatia

There are 39 places in Croatia with a population of more than 10,000 people.
Largest places in Croatia
PlaceNoPopulation
Zagreb Zagreb1.698,966
Split Split2.176,314
Rijeka Rijeka3.141,172
Osijek Osijek4.88,140
Zadar Zadar5.71,258
Slavonski Brod Slavonski Brod6.60,742
Pula Pula7.59,078
Sesvete Sesvete8.52,411
Karlovac Karlovac9.48,123
Varazdin Varaždin10.41,808
Zagreb- Stenjevec Zagreb- Stenjevec11.41,257
Sibenik Šibenik12.37,112
Sisak Sisak13.35,748
Velika Gorica Velika Gorica14.35,072
Vinkovci Vinkovci15.33,314
Vukovar Vukovar16.29,584
Dubrovnik Dubrovnik17.28,428
Bjelovar Bjelovar18.28,275
Koprivnica Koprivnica19.25,579
Pozega Požega20.21,153
Zapresic Zaprešić21.17,624
Solin Solin22.15,927
Cakovec Čakovec23.15,867
Virovitica Virovitica24.15,665
Samobor Samobor25.15,221
Kutina Kutina26.14,886
Metkovic Metković27.13,941
Petrinja Petrinja28.13,868
Zupanja Županja29.13,842
Rovinj Rovinj30.13,533
Makarska Makarska31.13,446
Nova Gradiska Nova Gradiška32.13,329
Krizevci Križevci33.11,597
Sinj Sinj34.11,524
Knin Knin35.11,182
Slatina Slatina36.10,973
Trogir Trogir37.10,960
Brezovica Brezovica38.10,884
Porec Poreč39.10,499

View all large places in Croatia.

External sources of information on Croatia

Croatia on Wikipedia

Search places in Croatia by name

Enter the name of the place you are looking for in Croatia in the search box and click on the button "Search". A few moments later, you will see all related search results of places in Croatia.

Search places in Croatia by first letter

If you prefer you can search any place in Croatia by first letter. Just click on the respective first letter in the index of places in Croatia. All places in Croatia starting with this letter will be listed. Also sometimes the full name of a certain place maybe unknown. Then this search option may also be usefull for searching such places in Croatia.

Follow the hierarchy in Croatia

You can click your way through the hierarchy starting from the continent Europe, over a region in Croatia to a certain place or city in Croatia, as all places and cities in Croatia are linked hierarchically to each other. The actual hierarchy is always displayed in the breadcrumb navigation, so you can always see exactly where you are.